Drop down ButtonDrop down Button< ££ >Teaser Link Arrowco2

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how JKC uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website or otherwise interact with us.

When, in this policy, we refer to JKC we mean J.K.C Specialist Cars Limited whose registered address is at 7/9 Millburn Road, Coleraine, Londonderry, BT52 1QS and which is registered under company number NI013216. JKC are responsible for ensuring that the personal data we collect is processed in accordance with relevant data protection laws.

JKC is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) under number Z7362165. If you have any questions or are unsure about anything contained in this privacy policy, please let us know by contacting our Data Protection Officer at ashley.hay@jkcbmw.co.uk or 02870 322737.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or otherwise, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

JKC may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If we propose a significant change we will notify you by email or we will post an alert that our policy has changed on our website.


What information we collect about you
What we do with the information we gather
What legal basis do we rely on to process your information?
Who we share your information with
Where in the world will we hold your information?
Security
How long we will keep your personal information for
Your rights


WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
We will collect the following information:

  • Name;
  • Contact information including your full address (including post code) telephone number and email address;
  • Information about your requirements including vehicle history, finance arrangements in place and other information necessary to provide the products and services you request from us;
  • If you require finance in order to purchase your vehicle, we will be required to collect certain information about your financial status to provide this to the finance provider;
  • If you purchase products or services from us we will need to take card details to facilitate payments;
  • Collect bank details to facilitate a refund;
  • Call recordings;
  • Information you provide to us if you have a complaint or raise an enquiry;
  • CCTV images taken on our site;
  • A record of your marketing preferences;
  • When you visit our website, we will record certain information about your device and how you interact with our website;and
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.


WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and ultimately to provide you with a better service. In particular, we will use the information we hold about you as follows:-

To respond to your enquiries and to provide you with the services you request from us
We need to process your personal data to be able to respond to your enquiries and to provide you with the services you request. For example, if you want to arrange a test drive, we need to record your information so that we can reserve your appointment.

To enable you to access our website
We need to collect certain information to enable you to access and use our website.

For internal record keeping
Like any business we need to keep records for our own internal administration purposes.

To process payments and, if necessary, collect arrears
If you purchase products or services from us, we will need to process your personal data to take payment. Equally, if you fail to pay us for services or products provided, we will use your personal data to help recover the debt owed.

To provide and improve the customer support we provide

We want to make sure that our customers receive the best possible services from us and we continually strive to do better. To achieve this, we try to understand your experience and where necessary, to make changes to improve it.

For market research and analytical purposes and to track sales
As a business, we need to ensure that we are giving our customers the products and services they need. To do this, we need to track our sales and analyse them, so that we can make good decisions about how we develop our business going forward. We will also conduct market research from time to time.

For complaint resolution
We hope you don’t have any reason to complain but if you do we will need to use your personal data to interact with you and resolve your complaint.

To comply with law
Like all businesses, we need to comply with law. If the law requires us to disclose your personal data or to maintain records e.g. for health and safety purposes we will do so.

If you consent, to contact you for marketing purposes

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact details you have provided.

To personalise our interactions with you
We will use personal data you provide to us to help us better understand you so that we can interact with you better.

WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
Data protection law sets out a number of conditions which organisations can rely on in order to lawfully handle personal information. The conditions we rely on are as follows: -

Legitimate interests
The law permits us to handle your personal information where necessary in our legitimate interests provided that this isn’t outweighed by your interests. Many of the purposes we handle your personal information, described above, fall into this category as they are essential activities which enable us to run our business efficiently and effectively for example, enabling us to use third party service providers, to monitor, review and improve the services we provide to you and your experience when you visit our website and to help us ensure that we communicate with you about products and services, that you are most likely to be interested in, and in the way that you are most likely to want to communicate with us. We may, if necessary, also use your information to defend our legal rights or to obtain legal advice and to manage any complaint that you might have. We ensure that your rights and interests are protected when we do this.

Consent
We are permitted to use your personal data when you give us your consent for us to do so. We will only use your personal data to contact you for direct marketing purposes if you give us your consent to do so.

Performance of a contract
Where you transact with us to buy vehicles or parts or to book a service or MOT, we will use your personal information so that we can fulfil our part of the contract e.g. to deliver the product to you, to take payment and to manage your order.

Required by law
We will, if required by law, disclose your personal information for example in response to a court order. We will disclose your personal information if requested by a law enforcement agency or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, non-compliance with of our Terms and conditions, or as otherwise permitted or required by law and consistent with legal requirements.


WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

Service providers
As part of offering these services we will share your personal information with third party service providers who provide services to us to help us run our business effectively for example, couriers who help us deliver the products you order, IT service providers who help us manage our IT infrastructure, debt collection agencies and social media companies who help us interact with you better.

Manufacturers
We also share your personal information with vehicle manufacturers for reporting purposes and, where necessary, so that they can provide goods, services and support to you. The manufacturers we work with are listed below. You can see how they will process your personal information by clicking on the link to their privacy policy.

Finance providers

Where you want to obtain finance to facilitate your purchase, we will share the information you provide to us with them so that they can consider your application and, where appropriate, offer you credit. See below a list of the finance providers we work with as well as a link to their privacy policies.

Police and law enforcement agencies

Where required by law, we will share your personal information with the police and other law enforcement agencies.

We will always limit the personal information we share to that which is necessary to enable them to perform their services. We will also always ensure that before we share your personal information, we have entered into a contract with the service provider which requires them to keep your information secure and only use it for the purposes we permit them to. We will never sell or share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of marketing without seeking prior consent. This would be separate to the consent provided as part of registration to this site.


WHERE IN THE WORLD WILL WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION?
Your data may occasionally be processed and held by third parties outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Whereas in the EU, we implement a high standard of data protection law, some parts of the world do not implement such stringent laws. As a result, if we do send personal information overseas we will make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure it is protected in accordance with European data protection law. These might include: -

  • Sending personal information only to countries that European Authorities have indicated have adequate data protection laws in place e.g. Canada or Switzerland;
  • Putting in place contracts with the recipient containing terms which the European Authorities have approved as providing adequate protection; organisations which are members of a scheme which has been approved by European Authorities as achieving adequate protection e.g. Privacy Shield.


SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

  • Closed circuit 24 hour CCTV
  • High specification alarm system
  • Firewalled IT systems to prohibit unauthorised access e.g. from hackers
  • Password secured IT system
  • Internal authority levels for staff relating to IT system

How we use cookies
We use cookies on our website. For more information about the cookies we use, why we use them and how you can disable them, please visit our cookies policy by clicking on the following link www.jkcbmw.co.uk/legal-notice/?section=cookie

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


HOW LONG WE WILL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

We will keep your personal information for as long as we need it to provide the services and products you request from us. We may also keep it to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve complaints and to enforce our rights. As a result, the length of time that we keep your information for will vary depending on the purposes for which we have it. In any event, we will review what information we need on an ongoing basis and will only retain it for the minimum amount of time that we need it for.
If you purchase products or services from us, we will keep your personal data for 10 years from the date on which we last transact with you.


YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to request that we don't send marketing material to you and you can do this at any time by ticking the unsubscribe option in any communication we send you, by contacting us on ashley.hay@jkcbmw.co.uk or by calling us on 02870 322737.

You can also correct or amend your personal information by contacting us at the email address above.

New data protection laws also mean that you have a number of additional rights including the right to have your personal information erased, the right to have your personal information transferred either to you or a third party in a commonly structured format and to have your personal information restricted. Please be aware that these latter rights only apply in limited circumstances and therefore even if you do wish to exercise them, we may not always be required to comply.

For further information about how these rights apply, or to exercise your rights, please contact us on ashley.hay@jkcbmw.co.uk

Complaints
If you have any questions about how JKC handle your personal information or are unhappy about how we have done so, you can contact us on ashley.hay@jkcbmw.co.uk
You also have the right to raise any complaint you may have with the ICO. You can do this by contacting them: -

  • By post: Information Commissioner’s Office - Northern Ireland
    3rd Floor
    14 Cormac Road Belfast
    BT7 2JB
  • By phone: 02890278757 or
  • By their website: ni@ico.org.uk